International Piano Competition Finals

Finalists Video
Scroll down for video

Watch young artists from around the world display extraordinary talent and musicianship in our virtual competition!


What is the format for this event?
In this video you’ll enjoy amazing performances by the most impressive pianists in each of seven categories, as selected by our expert adjudicators. Choose your favorites if you wish – it won’t be easy – then listen as Festival Director Gregory Geehern announces the winners.

Who are the pianists?
Contestants in this year’s competition are ages 6 and above and hail from across the United States and around the world.

Program

CATEGORIES

Elementary Artists (ages 6-9)
Electronic certificate and cash prize of $100
George Zhang (WINNER) – R. Schumann: Melody, Op. 68, No. 1
Marianne Rose Scott – Amy Beach: Children's Album, Op. 36: No.5: "Polka"
Yixuan Tang – Amy Beach: Children's Album, Op. 36: No.5: "Polka"

Intermediate Artists (ages 10-12) 
Electronic certificate and cash prize of $150

Isaac Chiu – Clementi: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36, No. 2, 1st movement
Glenn Osterhout – J.S. Bach: Prelude in C Minor, BWV 999
Sophia Eby (WINNER) – Clementi: Sonatina in G Major, Op. 36, No. 2, 1st movement 

Junior Artists (ages 13-15) 
Electronic certificate and cash prize of $200

Zimo Liu (WINNER) – Grieg: “Butterfly” from Lyric Pieces, Pp. 43 
Chloe Wilkes – Burleigh: “Frolic” from The Southland
Kevin Fang – Telemann: Fantasia in G Minor, TWV 33:8, 1st movement

 

Senior Artists (ages 16-18) 
Electronic certificate and cash prize of $500

Eric Wang (WINNER) – Debussy: “La cathédrale engloutie” from Préludes, Book I 
Antonio Angelico – Debussy: “La cathédrale engloutie” from Préludes, Book I

Piano Four-Hands (ages 25 and under) 
Electronic certificate and cash prize of $200 per artist

Alesia and Ariel Levchenko – Brahms: Hungarian Dance in D Minor, WoO 1, No. 2
Richelle and Rosabelle Shi (WINNERS) – Ravel: “Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête” from Ma mère l’Oye 

 

Emerging Open Class (ages 25 and under) 
Electronic certificate and cash prize of $1,000

Jeslyn Cai (WINNER) – Rachmaninoff: Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 36, Allegro agitato 
Zimo Liu – Beethoven: Sonata, Op. 53, "Waldstein", 1st movement
Isaac Goldstein – Alexander Rosenblatt: Swan Lake Variations, movement 4

Experienced Open Class (ages 26 and over) 
Electronic certificate and cash prize of $1,000

Ye Yang – Liszt: "Tarentella," Venezia e Napoli, S.162 
Jaeyoung Kim (WINNER) – Schubert: "Wanderer" Fantasy in C Major, Op. 15, D. 760 (III. Presto & IV. Allegro) 
Matt Oh – Scriabin: Polonaise, Op. 21

 

Accessibility & Visitor Information

Stay Up to Date: Sign up for email updates from the Princeton Symphony Orchestra and its flagship summer program the Princeton Festival.